ROAD2NORDICS

Privacy policy

0. Introduction

Welcome to www.road2nordics.com (the Website)!

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about how and why your personal data is collected and processed when you use the Website and buy our Products, or simply when you interact with us. This Policy also aims to remind you of your rights and to provide you with all the information you need to exercise them.

We will not use or share your personal data for purposes other than those described in this Policy.

1. Identity of the data controller

The processing of your personal data is carried out under the responsibility of NEXT THING (We, Us, Our), a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 1,000 euros, whose registered office is located at 2 rue Niepce in Compiègne, France with SIREN 842827271 (RCS Compiègne), represented by Mr Kevin Markowski, CEO. If you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your data, you can contact us by email: welcome@road2nordics.com.

2. Collection and use of personal data

We process the following personal data for the following purposes. Please note that the provision of certain data (indicated as such at the time of collection) is mandatory in order to achieve the purposes described below and that without this data we will not be able to reply to your requests or provide all the functionalities of the Website.

Processing purpose

Data categories

Legal basis

Sell and provide R2N Products

Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address)

History of purchases

If you are a professional : Professional details (your employer, position, sector of activity); Professional contact details

Pre-contractual and contractual measures

Communicate with you about our products and services;

register you for R2N events or online competitions;

send you questionnaires or satisfaction forms about our products etc.

Identification data

Contact details

Our correspondence / your responses

History of purchases, if any

Our legitimate interests

Promoting our Products by email (newsletter)

Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address)

Navigation data

Consent* when required by law.

Our legitimate interest (to promote our Services).

Promoting our Products by email (newsletter)

Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address)

Navigation data

Consent* when required by law.

Our legitimate interest (to promote our Services).

Receive and manage your job applications (candidates)

Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address)

Data relating to your education and professional experience (CV, covering letters, position for which you are applying, etc.).

Pre-contractual measures.

Our legitimate interest (to receive applications and build up a CV database).

Reorganising our business: in the event that we:

(i) are in negotiations to sell our business or part of it to a third party;

(ii) are sold to a third party; or

(iii) undergo a reorganisation, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party (or its advisers) as part of any due diligence process for the purposes of analysing any proposed sale or reorganisation.

Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address)

Purchase history

Legitimate interests (to enable us to make changes to our activities)

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or to deal with regulators, administrative or judicial authorities (for example in the event of a dispute).

All categories

Legal obligations

* Where the legal basis is your consent, you always have the option of refusing to give this consent, or withdrawing it at any time, via the consent management console available on the Website and/or unsubscribe links integrated into marketing communications received by email.

3. Data retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on both the needs of our business activities and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the processing purposes for which the information was collected and any other related permitted purposes.

When personal data is no longer required, we either render it irreversibly anonymous (and may retain and use anonymous information) or destroy it securely.

4. Data sharing

Your personal data is shared:

  • Internally with our teams.
  • Externally, with our service providers such as :
    • Hosting providers,
    • Suppliers of marketing communication services.

We contractually require these service providers to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and not to use it for any purposes other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with them.

5. Data transfers outside the European Economic Area

Your personal information may be accessed by staff or suppliers, transferred to and/or stored in a country other than your own, whose data protection laws may be less stringent than those in your country. In all circumstances, we will protect personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Where we transfer personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) to outside the EEA, we may be required to take specific additional steps to protect the personal information concerned. Some countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as offering protections substantially equivalent to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries that have not received such approvals (see the full list on the EU Commission website, in the « Adequacy decision » section), we ensure the security of transferred data by putting in place the mechanisms required by the GDPR. Please contact us as indicated in the “Contact” section below if you wish to obtain a copy of the specific guarantees applied to the export of your data.

6. Cookies and trackers

Further information and a list of the cookies and trackers we use on the site are provided in our Cookie Policy.

7. Security and storage

We appreciate the trust you place in us by providing your personal information and we therefore endeavor to use commercially acceptable means to protect it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure or reliable and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your personal data is stored on our secure servers or those of our subcontractors, and its access and use are subject to our/their security policies and standards.

8. Link to other sites

The Website may contain links to external third-party sites. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us. We therefore strongly advise you to consult the privacy policy of these sites before using them. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

9. Your rights

9.1. Marketing: You have the right to ask us not to process or to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data, by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact” section below, or by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in any marketing communication sent to you.

9.2. Under certain conditions, you may also be entitled to :

  1. Ask us about this Policy and our use of your personal data;
  2. Ask us for a copy of the personal data we process about you;
  3. Update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you;
  4. Request the deletion of any personal data for which we no longer have any legal grounds for use;
  5. Where processing is based on consent, withdraw your consent so that we can stop the processing activity;
  6. Object to any processing on the grounds of legitimate interests, unless our reasons for undertaking such processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights;
  7. Define how you want your personal data to be used after your death;
  8. Restrict the use of your data while a request to exercise any of the above rights is being considered.

Please note that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and that you may not be able to exercise them in all situations. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will check that all the conditions for exercising them have been met and will reply as soon as possible.

9.3. If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal information or with our response to your exercise of these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your place of habitual residence or in the place where the alleged breach of the law occurred. In France, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés is competent (www.cnil.fr).

10. Changes to this Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly for any changes. We will inform you of any changes by publishing the new privacy policy on this page.

Last update : June 2024.

11. Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Data Protection Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at welcome@road2nordics.com.

Appendix on cookies and other trackers

The purpose of this appendix is to inform you about the tracking technologies that help ROAD2NRODICS (us) achieve the objectives described in the Privacy Policy.

For the sake of simplicity, all tracking technologies are defined as “trackers” in this document, unless there is a reason to differentiate between them.

Some of the purposes for which cookies are used may require your consent, depending on the applicable legislation. Where consent is given, it may be freely withdrawn at any time by following the instructions provided in this document.

The Website uses trackers managed directly by us (so-called “first-party” trackers) and trackers that activate services provided by a third party (so-called “third-party” trackers).

Conservation periods

Trackers remain on your computer by default for a maximum of 14 months, and you can decide to delete all trackers at any time by accessing your browser settings (see below).

Third-party suppliers

In addition to what is specified in the descriptions of each of the categories below, you can find more precise and up-to-date information concerning retention periods and any other relevant information – such as the presence of other trackers – in the privacy policies of the respective third-party suppliers.

As the use of third-party trackers through the Website cannot be fully controlled by us, any specific reference to third-party trackers should be taken as indicative. For complete information, please consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed herein.

Trackers strictly necessary for the operation of the website

The website uses certain cookies to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of our business. Strictly necessary cookies help to make a website navigable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website could not function properly. This is why we do not need your consent to collect these cookies. You can set your browser to block or notify you of these cookies, but some parts of the website will not function. These trackers do not store any personally identifiable information.

Tracker name
Supplier
Objective
Expiration

cookieyes-consent

CookieYes

CookieYes sets this cookie to remember users’ consent preferences so that their preferences are respected on subsequent visits to this site.

1 year

elementor

Elementor

The website’s WordPress theme uses this cookie. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.

never

wpEmoji-SettingsSupports

WordPress

Used to detect if the browser supports emoji settings.

session

Other activities involving the use of trackers (consent required)

The Site may also use cookies to provide certain functionalities or personalized marketing content in order to improve your experience, or to enable us to carry out analyses and statistics on user behavior. These trackers require your consent.

Functional

Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features.

Tracker name
Supplier
Objective
Expiration

__stripe_mid

Stripe

Used to provide fraud prevention.

1 year

__stripe_sid

Stripe

Used to provide fraud prevention.

30 minutes

yoast-seo

Yoast SEO

Used to manage SEO settings.

Session

mailjet

Mailjet

Used to track email campaign performance.

Depends on settings

zapier-session

Zapier

Used to manage integration settings and user sessions.

Session

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics such as the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Tracker name
Supplier
Objective
Expiration

_fbp

Facebook

Facebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.

3 months

_hjSessionUser_*

Hotjar

Hotjar sets this cookie to ensure data from subsequent visits to the same site is attributed to the same user ID, which persists in the Hotjar User ID, which is unique to that site.

1 hour

_hjSession_*

Hotjar

Hotjar sets this cookie to ensure data from subsequent visits to the same site is attributed to the same user ID, which persists in the Hotjar User ID, which is unique to that site.

1 hour

_ga_*

Google

Google Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.

1 year 1 month 4 days

_ga

Google

Google Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.

1 year 1 month 4 days
1P_JAR
Google
Used for analytics and tracking.
1 month
NID
Google

Contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language.

6 month

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

On the Website
  • Cookie banner : When you access the website for the first time, you will be asked to accept or refuse the use of non-strictly necessary trackers.
  • Cookie management platform : Where the use of trackers is based on consent, you can give or withdraw this consent by setting your preferences accordingly, purpose by purpose.
  • Your choices will be stored for a reasonable period and you will be able to change them at any time via our cookie management platform.

Please note that these settings apply only to pages created and owned by us. When we include links to external websites and you click on these links, you leave our website and, consequently, the settings and notice applying to our website no longer apply. You should take note of the new notice and settings relating to cookies on the website.

On a browser or device

It is also possible, using the relevant functions of the browser or device, to delete previously stored cookies, including those used to remember your initial consent. Other cookies stored in the browser’s local memory can be deleted by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to third-party trackers, you can manage your preferences and withdraw your consent via the corresponding opt-out link (where applicable), by using the means indicated in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

You can find information on how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs/comment-se-proteger/maitriser-votre-navigateur (in French).

Contact

NEXT THING 2 rue Niepce 60200 Compiegne, France

welcome@road2nordics.com

This appendix on cookies was last updated in June 2024.